International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Capponiana

Capponiana

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
7

Id:ICR-2207

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1846

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Capponiana'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Caponiana Medici Spada, 1857, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.9. Orthographic error for Capponiana.

Description

» English Description

Burnier & Grilli Catalogue, 1846-1847: Flower, full, regular; external petals lined and striped rose white; internal petals, some formed from abortive stamens. Originated by Burnier & Grilli, Florence, Italy. Orthographic error: ‘Caponiana’.
Photos