International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Caprice (South)

Caprice (South)

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
351

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-2211

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1951

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Caprice (South)'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Caprice (1) Fendig,1953,American Camellia Catalogue. Synonym for Caprice (South).

Description

» English Description

SCCS, 1951, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature: White, medium size semi-double. Origin credited to C.S. Tait, Georgia, USA who developed it from seed planted in the mid 1920’s. Originally known as ‘Caprice’, the name of Caprice (South) was given to it to distinguish it from the peony form. Synonym: ‘Caprice (1)’.
Photos