International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Caprioli

Caprioli

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
18

Id:ICR-2215

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1852

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Caprioli'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Capriola Volonte, 1888, Catalogue, p.117. Orthographic error for Caprioli.

Description

» English Description

Fratelli Rovelli Catalogue, 1852, p.13. No description. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.16: Average size, perfectly imbricated, pale pink streaked with white. André, ed. 1873, Illustration Horticole, vol.XX, p.181, pl.145: Flower of average size, regularly imbricated, petals oblong, strongly indented at the apex, colour, light carmine, each petal hav­ing a longitudinal white band in the centre with a regularity which gives the aspect of a star. Originated in Italy by Ugoni.
Photos