International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Captain Folk

Captain Folk

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
7

Id:ICR-2219

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1945

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Captain Folk'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Captain Edwin Folk Walter Allen Nursery Catalogue, 1949 as ‘Capt. Edwin Folk’. Synonym for Captain Folk.

Colonel E.H. Folk Griffiths and Strother, 1954, ACS., Nomenclatural Cross-reference List, p.2, 3 as ‘Col. E.H. Folk’. Synonym for Captain Folk.

E.H. Folk Fruitland Nursery Catalogue, 1951-1952, p.29. Abbreviation for ‘Edwin H. Folk’, synonym for Captain Folk.

Edwin Folk Magnolia Garden and Nursery Catalogue, 1948-1949, p.13. Abbreviation for ‘Edwin H. Folk’, synonym for Captain Folk.

Edwin H. Folk Fruitland Nursery Catalogue, 1946-1949. Synonym for Captain Folk.

Edwina Folk Findlay, RHS., 1968, The Rhododendron and Camellia Yearbook, No.22, p.18. Orthographic error for ‘Edwin H. Folk’, synoym for Captain Folk.

5 show +

Description

» English Description

Fruitland Nursery Catalogue, 1945-1946, p.27: Bright rose-red, large, loose semi-double. Vigorous, upright growth. Flower 10 cm in diameter, some petals occasionally marked with white, cup-shaped, white filaments, yellow anthers, mid-season to late flowering. Originated by Flechtman, superintendent of the Tea Gardens, South Carolina, USA from seed of unknown parents. Synonyms: ‘Edwin H. Folk’, ‘Captain Edwin Folk’, ‘Edwin Folk’, ‘Colonel E.H. Folk’. See p.109, Hertrich, 1955, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.II. Awarded the RHS, P.C., 1962 as ‘Edwin H. Folk’. Sport: Edwin H. Folk Variegated.
Photos