International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Captain John Smith

Captain John Smith

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
11

Id:ICR-2223

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1951

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Captain John Smith'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Captain John Smith Red Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1963-1964, p.3 as ‘Capt. John Smith Red’. Synonym for Captain John Smith.

Description

» English Description

Funchess, 1951, American Camellia Yearbook, p.21. No description. SCCS, 1954, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature: Rose-red, sometimes spotted white. Medium sized, peony form. Medium, compact growth. Mid-season blooming. Synonym: ‘Captain John Smith Red’. Sport: Captain John Smith Variegated. Originated by Wildwood Nursery, South Carolina, USA.
Photos