International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Captain Mackall

Captain Mackall

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
13

Id:ICR-2225

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1853

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Captain Mackall'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Captain MaCall Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.33. Orthographic error for Captain Mackall.

Description

» English Description

Anonymous, 1853, Floricultural Cabinet, vol.21, p.148: The flowers are very large, ranunculus-formed and of a shining, rich, purple-crimson colour with irregular patches of white. Originated in England. Orthographic error: ‘Captain Macall’.
Photos