International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Captain Richard Alexander

Captain Richard Alexander

Last Updated:2019/5/17 10:42:22 By:wangzhonglang
11

Id:ICR-2233

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1960

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Captain Richard Alexander'

Chinese Name:依稀梦里

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

依稀梦里 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.5/28, No.1470.

Description

» English Description

SCCS, 1960, Camellia Nomenclature, p.36: Crimson and white. Large, semi-double. Slow, compact growth, Mid-season blooming. Originated at Middleton Gardens, USA. Abbreviation: ‘Capt. R. Alexander’. Sport: Captain Alexander Varie­gated.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.49.

Captain Richard Alexander    依稀梦里  C. japonica)   红山茶。1960,美国Middleton Gardens。半重瓣、红白双色、大轮、花期12月、生长缓慢。

Captain Richard Alexander (依稀梦里)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.5/28, No.1470.


Photos