International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cara Mia

Cara Mia

Last Updated:2019/5/17 10:45:07 By:wangzhonglang
38

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-2235

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1960

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Cara Mia'

Chinese Name:迷雅

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Cara Maria Mount Congreve Gardens Catalogue, 1974-1975. Orthographic error for Cara Mia.

Miya Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.421; Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Cara Mia.

卡拉蜜耳 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.5/28, No.1040. 朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.49.

迷雅 高继银,2007,国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏,p.54.

Description

» English Description

Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1960; American Camellia Yearbook, 1965, p.228, Reg. No.695: 3SCCS. No.62/314. A 12 year old seedling of unknown parents, first bloomed 1955 in Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena, California, USA. Colour is blush pink, shading to pink at the centre. Stamens are gold, interspersed amongst undulating petals of a semi-double flower that opens to 12.5 cm across x 6 cm deep. Blooms early to mid-season on a vigorous, upright plant. Sport: Cara Mia Variegated. Orthographic error: ‘Cara Maria’. For colour plates see frontispiece, SCCS, 1961, The Camellia Review, vol.22, No.5 and pl.21, p.28, Encyclopedia of Camel­lias in Colour, vol.II, 1978.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第54页。美国加利福尼亚州Nuccio’s Nurseries Inc.苗圃培育花淡粉红色,略泛紫色调,半重瓣型,大型花,花瓣宽圆,先端凹,瓣面略皱褶,中部花瓣半直立,波浪状,花瓣间有簇状黄色雄蕊,花量中等。叶片浓绿色,长椭圆形,叶面平滑,植株开张,枝条略下垂,生长旺盛。花期早至中。



朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.49.

Cara Mia    卡拉蜜耳    (C. japonica)   红山茶。1960,美国加州AltadenaNuccio种苗园培育选出。12年实生苗,初花1955年。半重瓣、淡粉、花心颜色较浓、金色雄蕊、大轮(12.5 x 6cm)、花期 122 月。

Cara Mia (卡拉蜜耳)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.5/28, No.1040.

Cara Mia (迷雅)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏,p.54.


Photos