International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cardinal Variegated

Cardinal Variegated

Last Updated:2019/5/17 10:48:24 By:wangzhonglang
12

Id:ICR-2254

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1960

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Cardinal Variegated'

Chinese Name:红衣主教(斑)

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

红衣主教(斑) 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2006, p.50, C42, C43.

卡迪娜 台湾北部茶花市场使用别名。

Description

» English Description

SCCS, 1960, Camellia Nomenclature, p.36 as ‘Cardinal Var.’: A virus variegated form of Carter’s Cardinal - Bright red marbled white. See pl.22, p.29, Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, Vol .II, 1978. Originated in USA.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.49.

Cardinal Variegated    红衣主教()    (C. japonica)  红山茶。1960,美国。'Carter's Cardinal'病毒感染入白斑品种。牡丹形、亮丽红、白斑、大轮(1013cm)、树性直立、浓密、长势强。

Cardinal Var.红衣主教()一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2006, p.50, C42, C43.

Cardinal Var.(卡迪娜)一台湾北部茶花市场使用别名。


Photos