International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cardinale Ferretti

Cardinale Ferretti

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
176

Id:ICR-2257

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Cardinale Ferretti'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Cardinal Feretti Seidel, 1870, Pflanzen Catalog, p.6. Orthographic error for Cardinale Ferretti.

Cardinal Ferretti I Giardini, giornale d’orticultura, 1855. Orthographic variant for Cardinale Ferretti.

Description

» English Description

Luzzatti, 1851, Collezione di Camelie, p.9: Pink with a whitish centre. Imbricated. Originated in Italy. Orthographic variant: ‘Cardinal Ferretti’.
Photos