International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cardinalis

Cardinalis

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
11

Id:ICR-2259

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1833

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Cardinalis'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Maencii Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed.1, No.118. Synonym for Cardinalis.

Moencii Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed.1. Orthographic error for ‘Moensii’, synonym for Cardinalis.

Moensii Courtois, 1833, Magazine d’Horticulture, 1 [pt.D]:314 as ‘Moensi’. Synonym for Cardinalis.

Description

» English Description

Jacob Makoy Nursery Catalogue, 1833. No description. Courtois, 1833, Magazin d’Horticulture, 1[pt.D]:315; Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed.1, p.118: Leaves large, a little curled, borders very serrate, venation apparent, surface uneven. Buds oblong with yellowish-­green scales. Flowers semi-double, rather large, of a deep cherry red; the petals of the centre intermixed with fertile stamens; calyx divided into 4 segments as in Sophiana; the style pro­truding from the bud before it is open. Synonym: ‘Moensii’. Originated in Belgium by M. Möens.
Photos