International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Carlo Magno

Carlo Magno

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
164

Id:ICR-2271

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1843

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Carlo Magno'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Carlomagno Trillon, Le Mans Nursery Catalogue, 1843, p.4. Orthographic varaint for Carlo Magno.

Description

» English Description

Trillon, Le Mans Nursery Catalogue, 1843, p.4 as ‘Carlomagno’: Imbri­cated; clear pink, striped white. Originated in Italy.
Photos