International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Carlo Schmitz

Carlo Schmitz

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
20

Id:ICR-2275

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1867

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Carlo Schmitz'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Cav. Carlo Schmitz Linden Nursery Catalogue, 1875. Abbreviation for ‘Cavalier Carlo Schmitz’.

Cavalier Carlo Schmitz Linden Nursery Catalogue, 1875 as ‘Cav. Carlo Schmitz’. Synonym for Carlo Schmitz.

Description

» English Description

Stefano Pagliai Catalogue, 1867, p.65: Pearl white with some rose stripes. Imbricated., Originated in Italy by Schmitz. Synonym: ‘Cavalier Carlo Schmitz’.
Photos