International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Carlotta Grisi

Carlotta Grisi

Last Updated:2019/5/17 10:50:16 By:wangzhonglang
187

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-2280

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1848

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Carlotta Grisi'

Chinese Name:卡洛店员

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Carlota Grisi Real Companhia Horticole-Agricola Portuense Catalogue, No.29, 1895-1896, p.44. Orthographic error for Carlotta Grisi.

Carlotta Crisi McIlhenny, 1934, Import List. Orthographic error for Carlotta Grisi.

Carlotta Grissi Fruitland Nursery Catalogue, 1940-1941. Orthographic error for Carlotta Grisi.

Carlotta Grissie Portland Camellia Nursery Camellia Catalogue, 1947-1948. Orthographic error for Carlotta Grisi.

Carlotta Grizi Auguste van Geert Catalogue, 1848. Orthographic variant for Carlotta Grisi.

Carlotte Grizi Auguste van Geert Catalogue, 1848, p.15. Orthographic error for Carlotta Grisi.

9 show +

Description

» English Description

Auguste van Geert, 1848, Catalogue, p.15, as ‘Carlotte Grizi’. No description. de Jonghe, 1851, Culture du Camellia, p.99: Imbricated; light red, striped white at the centre of the petals. Verschaffelt, 1852, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book XI, pl.III: A per­fect imbrication of geometric regularity, a vivid, dark red colouring with a few white stains. Average in size, composed of a mass of rounded, convex petals, slightly bilobate at the apex. Obtained from seed in Italy and grown commercially for some time. In America this cultivar has been erroneously confused with Pie IX as ‘Pope Pius IX’, Prince Eugene Napoleon and Rubra Plena. It has no relationship with any of them. Orthographic errors: ‘Carlotta Crisi’, ‘Carlotti Grisi’, ‘Carlotta Grissi’, ‘Carlotta Grissie’, ‘Charlotta Grissi’, ‘Carlota Grisi’, ‘Carlotte Grizi’, ‘Carlotta Grizi’. Carlotta Grisi was a famous Italian ballet dancer.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.50.

Carlotta Grisi    卡洛店员    (C. japonica)  红山茶 。 1851,意大利 。不明实生种。牡丹唐子形、暗红色、花瓣偶有入白筋、中大轮(10 x 4.5cm)。花名:卡洛塔•格里西(1819-)1840年代意大利知名的女芭蕾舞者。

Carlotta Grisi (卡洛店员)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.50, C44.

Carlotta Grisi (卡达)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.50, C38.


Photos