International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Carlotta Pelosa

Carlotta Pelosa

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
21

Id:ICR-2284

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1867

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Carlotta Pelosa'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Carlota Pelozo da Silva, 1880, Foreign Varieties of Camellias at Oporto, p.4. Orthographic error for Carlotta Pelosa.

Carlotta Pelozzo Real Campanhia Horticolo-Agricola Portuense Catalogue, No.29, 1895-1896, p.58. Orthographic error for Carlotta Pelosa.

Carlotta Peluso Stefano Pagliai Catalogue, 1867, p.66. Orthographic error for Carlotta Pelosa.

Carlotta Polosa B.S. Williams, 1869, Choice Stove and Greenhouse flowering plants, p.204. Ortho­graphic error for Carlotta Pelosa.

Carlotta Poloso Shirley Hibbert, 1867, The Floral World and Garden Guide, vol.2, New series, p.318. Orthographic error for Carlotta Pelosa.

Description

» English Description

Lemaire, 1867, L’lllustration Horticole, vol.XIV, pl.527: A vivid carmine with broad white bars. B.S. Williams, 1869, Choice Stove and Greenhouse Flowering Plants, p.204 as ‘Carlotta Polosa’: Flowers of average size with somewhat pointed, imbricated petals. Colour a rosy red, striped down the centre of each petal with blush. An Italian variety. Orthographic errors: ‘Carlota Pelozo’, ‘Carlotta Peloso’, ‘Carlotta Polosa’, ‘Carlotta Peluso’, ‘Carlotta Pelozzo’, ‘Carlotta Poloso’.
Photos