International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Carmelita

Carmelita

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
31

Id:ICR-2288

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1845

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Carmelita'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Carmelite Auguste van Geert, 1853, Catalogue No.33, p.24. Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Check List - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.34. Orthographic error for Carmelita.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte, 1845-1846, Catalogue, 23:2: Ivory white with petals streaked rose pink. Originated by Lechi, Florence, Italy. Orthographic error: ‘Carmelite’.
Photos