International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Carnea

Carnea

Last Updated:2021/3/19 14:58:29 By:wangzhonglang
27

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-24063

CountrySwiss

Year Published/Registered1835

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Carnea'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Camellia Rosacea Curtis, 1819, A Monograph on the Genus Camellia. Synonym for ‘Carnea’ as Mid­dlemist’s Red.

Flore Pleno Roseo Andrew’s Botanical Repository, 1812, p.666. Synonym for Carnea.

Flore Roseo Piccioli ed., 1841, Catalogo della piante del Giardino Botanico..., p.11. Synonym for Carnea.

Description

» English Description

A.P. De Candolle & M: Baumann, Camellien-sammlung,  Bollweiler 1835, Plate 6, "The flower is large and pale red; the inner smaller red and white petals are serrated. The growth of the plant is strong, the branches are long and stiff."

Photos