International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Carol Lynn

Carol Lynn

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
23

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-2313

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1957

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Carol Lynn'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Carol Lynne SCCS, 1960, Camellia Nomenclature, p.37. Orthographic error for Carol Lynn.

Description

» English Description

River View Nursery Catalogue, 1957-1958, p.8: White striped red. Large semi-double with loose, slightly waved petals. Medium growth. Early to mid-season flower­ing. Originated in USA. Orthographic error: ‘Carol Lynne’.
Photos