International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Carolina

Carolina Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
246

Id:ICR-2314

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1834

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Carolina'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Carolina d'Amerique (Smith) de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de Culture du Camellia, p.99. Synonym for Carolina.

Carolina Imbricata Peer, “Belgium’s Royal Camellias”, 1956, American Camellia Yearbook, p.56. Synonym for Carolina.

Description

» English Description

J.E. von Reider, 1834, Die Beschreibung und Kultur der Azalenn, Cactus, Camelien.., p.213. No description.van Houtte, 1843-1844, Catalogue 12:uu as “Delicate pink”. Berlèse, 1843, Iconographie, with erroneous reference to pl.214 named ‘Carolinea’. Baumann Mulhouse Cata­logue,1841-1842, p.13. No description. An American variety listed by Prince & Co. Catalogue, 1844, p.104. Sport: Carolina Foliis Variegatis. Synonym: ‘Carolina Imbricata’. (Believed extinct.)
Photos