International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Carolina Foliis Variegatis

Carolina Foliis Variegatis

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
119

Id:ICR-2323

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1868

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Carolina Foliis Variegatis'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Carollina Foliis Variegatis Henderson Nursery Catalogue, 1863 as ‘Carollina Fol. Var.’. Orthographic error for Carolina Foliis Variegatis.

Description

» English Description

Henderson, E.G., Catalogue, 1868, p.70, es ‘Caroline Fol. Var.’. A foliage variegated sport of Carolina that originated in England. Orthographic variant: ‘Carollina Foliis Variegatis’.
Photos