International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Carolina Legnani

Carolina Legnani

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
20

Id:ICR-2326

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1850

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Carolina Legnani'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Carolina Legnanii Auguste van Geert, 1859, Catalogue, No.47, p.32. Orthographic error for Carolina Legnani.

Carolina Leguani de Jonghe, 1851, Culture du Camellia, p.99. Orthographic error for Carolina Leg­nani.

Description

» English Description

Ambroise Verschaffelt, 1850, Catalogue Général, p.46. No description. Luzzatti, 1851, Collezione di Camelie, p.9: Soft rose with marks of white. Imbricated. Originated in Italy. Orthographic errors: ‘Carolina Leguani’, ‘Carolina Legnanii’.
Photos