International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Carolina Musso

Carolina Musso Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
5

Id:ICR-2329

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1862

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Carolina Musso'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Carolina Masso Bull Nursery Catalogue, 1869-1870. Orthographic error for Carolina Musso.

Carolina Mussa Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1867-1868, p.38. Orthographic error for Carolina Musso.

Description

» English Description

Jean Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1862-1863, p.44. No description. Originated in Italy. Orthographic errors: ‘Carolina Masso’, ‘Carolina Mussa’.(Believed extinct)
Photos