International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Caroline Browne

Caroline Browne

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
29

Id:ICR-2337

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1956

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Caroline Browne'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Kaluolin Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.409; Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Caroline Browne.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1956, p.59, Reg. No.262: A 7 year old chance seedling originated by Bob Holmes and Sam Hutaff, North Carolina, USA. First flowered 1954. Growth, spreading and open. Leaves, 11 cm long by 5 cm wide. Flowers - red, soft tint to rich tint (Am. Colorist - Faber Birren), 6 cm deep by 12.5-15.5 cm across. loose, incomplete double with 20 plus petals and 3 plus petaloids. Blooms mid-season. See photo p.55, Sharp, 1957, Camellias Illustrated. Sport: Caroline Browne Variegated.
Photos