International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Carolyn Snowdon

Carolyn Snowdon

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
15

Id:ICR-2357

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1978

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Carolyn Snowdon'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Carolyn Showdon SCCS., 1987, Camellia Nomenclature, p.117. Orthographic error for Carolyn Snowdon.

Description

» English Description

International Camellia Journal, No.18, p.142, Reg. No.11: Originated by Dr J.A. Smart, Barnstaple, North Devon, England, from the cross C.reticulata Bud­dha x C.japonica Ville de Nantes. First flowered 1978. The flower is a large semi-double, size, 12 cm x 6 cm with 16 slightly notched petals in 2 rows, standing apart and 1-2 petaloids. Its colour is RHS Red Group 53B-C, stamens in fascicles, anthers yellow, filaments white. Flower shatters. Leaves, glossy, medium green, keeled, elongated elliptic, moderately serrate, acumi­nate,13 cm long by 6.5 cm wide. Petioles 10 mm long. Habit, upright and rapid grower. Ortho­graphic error: ‘Carolyn Showdon’. Received the RHS “Award of Merit” in 1986.
Photos