International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Carolyn Tuttle

Carolyn Tuttle

Last Updated:2019/5/17 13:17:56 By:wangzhonglang
21

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-2358

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1955

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Carolyn Tuttle'

Chinese Name:监护人

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Caroline Tuttle Feray’s Fine Flowers Catalogue, 1960. Orthographic error for Carolyn Tuttle.

监护人 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.51, C46.

Description

» English Description

Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1955, p.4 with illustration: Rose opal pink. Medium large, full peony form. Compact, upright growth. Blooms early to late. Nuccio’s catalogues for 1955 to 1958, include a colour photo. Hertrich, 1955, Camellias in the Huntington Gar­dens, vol.II, p.62, black and white illustration. Originated by Tuttle Bros. Nursery, California, USA. Orthographic error: ‘Caroline Tuttle’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.50.

Carolyn Tuttle    监护人   (C. japonica)   红山茶。1955,美国加州,Tuttle兄弟种苗园培育选出。全牡丹、玫瑰红、中轮、花期123月。花名:人名(卡洛琳•塔托)。

Carolyn Tuttle (监护人)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.51, C46.


Photos