International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Carter's Sunburst

Carter's Sunburst

Last Updated:2019/5/17 13:28:24 By:wangzhonglang
283

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-2375

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1959

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Carter's Sunburst'

Chinese Name:大卡特

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Carter Sunburst Thoby et al., 1988, Tsubaki - a Propos de Camellia, p.45. Orthographic error for Carter’s Sunburst.

Carter's Sunburst Regular Stewart’s Florists and Nursery Catalogue, 1964, p.1. Synonym for Carter’s Sunburst.

Dakate Gao, Jiyin, Ltr 25 May 1990. Chinese synonym for Carter’s Sunburst.

卡特胸针 陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.6. No.81. 朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.51.

阳光大道 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.5/28, No.968.

大卡特 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.23, No.4.

5 show +

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1959, p.269, Reg. No.367: This seedling hybrid (japonica x reticulata) was originated by E.H. Carter, California, USA. First flowered 1951. The leaves are large and medium green. The flower averages 13.5 cm across and is pale pink, striped deeper pink. They vary in form from semi-double, through peony form to formal double on the same plant. Flowers mid-season to late. This cultivar is now considered to be a straight C.japonica with no C.reticulata in its breeding. It has produced a family of sports includ­ing: Carter’s Sunburst Blush, Carter’s Sunburst Pink, Carter’s Sunburst Pink Variegated, Carter’s Sunburst Variegated, Chow’s Han-Ling, Han-ling Raspberry, Han-ling Snow, Carter’s Sunburst Sweetheart. Synonym: ‘Carter’s Sunburst Regular’. Orthographic error: ‘Carter Sunburst’. Chinese synonym: ‘Dakate’. For colour photos see p.74, Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias and on p.21, New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, vol.V, No.2, 1967. This Camellia has received the ACS. “National Camellia Hall of Fame Award” for 1978, the SCCS. “Margarete Hertrich Award” for 1963, and ‘John Illges Award” for 1964 and the RHS, “Award of Merit” 1977.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第56页。美国加利福尼亚州E.H.Carter先生所培育花淡粉红色,有很多深粉红色条纹和斑点,半重瓣型、牡丹型甚至完全重瓣型,大到巨型花,最大花径可达13.5cm,花瓣宽圆,外轮花瓣平铺,花朵稠密。叶片中等绿色,椭圆形,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期中至晚。



朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.51.

Carter's Sunburst     卡特胸针     (C. japonica)   红山茶 。 1959,美国加州,E.H. Carter 。 初花 1951 年。半重瓣松牡丹形、淡粉底、粉红色条纹、斑点、大巨大(1013.5x57cm)、花期13月,树性直立、长势强。此品种的花形变化较大,从花季开始到花期末开花不断,是相当多花的品种。别名:Carter's Sunburst Regular。突变种:Carter's Sunburst PinkCarter's Sunburst Var.Chow's Han-LingHan-Ling RaspberryCarter's Sunburst Sweetheart

Carter's Sunburst—杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.64, No.38. 13.

Carter's Sunburst (卡特胸针)一陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.6. No.81.

Carter's Sunburst (阳光大道)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.5/28, No.968.

Carter's Sunburst (大卡特)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.23, No.4.


Photos