International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Carter's Cardinal

Carter's Cardinal

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
7

Id:ICR-2373

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1957

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Carter's Cardinal'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Cardinal Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1958. Abbreviation for Carter’s Cardinal.

Description

» English Description

Wylam, American Camellia Yearbook, 1957, p.27: “Another excellent red is Carter’s Cardinal which Nuccio’s Bros. Nursery at Altadena, are introducing for Elvin H. Carter, Monterey Park, California. The rich, clear red peony form flowers average 10-11.5 cm across and have good substance and texture. This seedling of Aspasia Macarthur is character­ized by a strong, compact, upright growing habit and large, bold foliage”. Unfortunately Nuc­cios invalidly released this in their 1958 Catalogue as ‘Cardinal’, a name previously used by Hovey in 1838. There is a variegated form known as Cardinal Variegated.
Photos