International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Carter's Sunburst Pink

Carter's Sunburst Pink

Last Updated:2019/5/17 13:25:52 By:wangzhonglang
173

Id:ICR-2377

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1963

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Carter's Sunburst Pink'

Chinese Name:粉卡特

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Carter's Pink Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.35. Abbreviation for Carter’s Sunburst Pink.

粉红阳光大道 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.5/28, No.1201. 朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.51.

粉卡特 高继银,2007,国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏,p.57.

Description

» English Description

Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1963-1964, p.3. No description. Tammia Nursery Catalogue, 1965-1966; Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1965-1966; American Camellia Yearbook, 1966, p.85, Reg. No.870: This sport of Carter’s Sunburst was first observed by Otto Lochen, San Gabriel, California, USA in 1960. Plant growth and blooms are identical with the parent, except that the colour of the flower is pink. It won the “Sewell Mutant Award” for 1968 and the “William Hertrich Award” for 1970, then the RHS “Award of Merit” in 1977. For colour illustrations see pp.59, 75, Macoboy, 1871, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias and on p.21, New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, vol.V, No.2, 1967.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第57页。美国加利福尼亚州Otto Lochen先生培育,系‘大卡特’(Carter’s Sunburst)品种之突变。花桃粉红色,玫瑰重瓣型至完全重瓣型,大到巨型花,花瓣长圆,先端圆整,排列整齐,外轮花瓣外翻,内轮花瓣挺立,瓣面上隐约可见深色细脉纹,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,叶面光滑,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期早至中。



朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.51.

Carter's Sunburst Pink    粉红阳光大道     (C. japonica)   红山茶 。 1965,美国加州 San Gabriel Otto Lochen’Carte’s Sunburst’的纯深粉红色枝变种。1960年发现。半重瓣牡丹形、深粉红色、大巨大(1013.5x56cm)、树性直立、浓密、长势中等。

Carter's Sunburst Pink (粉红阳光大道)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.5/28, No.1201.

Carter's Sunburst Pink (粉卡特)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏,p.57.


Photos