International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Carter's Sunburst Pink Variegated

Carter's Sunburst Pink Variegated

Last Updated:2019/5/17 13:22:47 By:wangzhonglang
151

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-2379

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1962

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Carter's Sunburst Pink Variegated'

Chinese Name:复色粉卡特

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Shenban Dakate Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 5th August 1992. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Carter’s Sunburst Pink Variegated.

粉红阳光大道(斑) 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.5/28, No.1296. 朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.50.~51.

复色粉卡特 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.24, No.2.

Description

» English Description

Kramers Bros. Nursery Catalogue, 1962 as ‘Carter’s Sunburst Pink Var.’: A virus variegated form of Carter’s Sunburst Pink - Deep pink marbled with white. Originated at Kramer Bros Nursery, Upland, California, USA. See colour plate No.24, p.29, Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II, 1978.

» Chinese Description

复色粉卡特 Carter’s Sunburst Pink Var. 高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第57页。美国加利福尼亚州Kramer Brothers Nursery苗圃培育,系‘粉卡特’(Carter’s Sunburst Pink)品种之突变。花粉红色,有大小不等形状各异的白色斑块,半重瓣型至完全重瓣型,大到巨型花,花瓣宽圆,外轮花瓣平铺,内轮花瓣半直立,瓣面显深粉红脉纹,花朵稠密。叶片中等绿色,椭圆形,偶有黄斑,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期中至晚。



朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.50.~51.

Carter's Sunburst Pink Variegated     粉红阳光大道(斑)(C. japonica)  红山茶 。 1962,美国加州 UplandKramer兄弟种苗园。’Carter's Sunburst Pink'病毒感染入白斑品种。

Carter's Sunburst Pink Var.粉红阳光大道()一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.5/28, No.1296.

Carter's Sunburst Pink Var.(复色粉卡特)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.24, No.2.


Photos