International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Carter's Sunburst Sweetheart

Carter's Sunburst Sweetheart

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
11

Id:ICR-2380

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1982

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Carter's Sunburst Sweetheart'

Chinese Name:情人大卡特

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Qingren Dakate Chinese synonym for USA C.japonica Carter’s Sunburst Sweetheart.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1982, p.171, Reg. No.1814: A large, blush pink with real small red spots and stripes, semi-double to peony to formal double C.japonica mutant of Carter’s Sunburst. Flowers mid-season to late. Originated by Robert L. Wines, Ocala, Florida, USA, who first observed the mutation in 1975. Average flower is 12.5 cm wide by 6.5 cm deep with yellow anthers. Texture, long lasting, abundance of flowers. Plant growth is upright, open and medium in rate with dark green leaves, 10 cm x 5 cm. Chinese syn­onym: ‘Qingren Dakate’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第57页。美国人培育,系‘大卡特’(Carter’s Sunburst)品种之突变。花嫩粉红色,有很多深粉红色小斑点和少量隐约的红条纹,半重瓣型至玫瑰重瓣型,大到巨型花,花瓣宽圆,外轮花瓣平铺,中部花瓣半直立,花朵稠密。叶片中等绿色,椭圆形,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期中至晚。
Photos