International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Casilda

Casilda

Last Updated:2019/5/17 13:42:48 By:wangzhonglang
17

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-2395

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1856

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Casilda'

Chinese Name:加西利达

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Casila Shirley Hibbert, 1862, The Floral World and Garden Guide, vol.5, p.89. Orthographic error for Casilda.

Casilda (2) Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Synonym for Casilda.

Casilla Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.3. Orthographic error for Casilda.

McCaskill Seedling Number 78 Hertrich, 1955, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.II, p.60 as ‘McCaskill Seedling No.78’. Synonym for Casilda.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt, 1856, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book V, pl.III: Blossoms of the largest size, numerous and large rounded petals, outspread, bilobate, imbricated, a snow-white colouring, striped purplish pink, more vivid towards the centre. It was obtained from seed in Italy. Orthographic error: ‘Casilla’. Synonym: ‘Casilda (2)’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.51.

Casilda    加西利达    (C. japonica)   红山茶。 1956,意大利。完全形、白色底、淡粉红色条纹、大巨大。


Photos