International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Casselii

Casselii

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
12

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-2401

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1838

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Casselii'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Cassellii Jacob Makoy Nursery Catalogue, 1836, p.15 as ‘Casselli’.Berlèse, 1840, Monographie, ed.2, p.75, 225. Orthographic variant for Casselii.

Description

» English Description

Makoy Nursery Catalogue, 1838: Irregular double white, waratah type from Belgium. See illustration pl.24, Berlèse, 1841, Iconographie as Cassellii. Berlèse, 1840, Monogra­phie, ed.2, p.75, 225: Plant vigorous, leaves 4.5 cm wide by 8 cm long, lanceolate, very acumi­nate, reflexed, large and irregular serrations; buds average, obtuse with greenish scales; flower about 8 cm in diameter, double, white, petals not numerous, of average size, elongated, obtuse, a little notched, well displayed, separated; sometimes 2 or 3 are marked with small medial lines of soft rose, nearly invisible. The centre is a small group of petals, erect and narrow, of a yellow­ish white. Orthographic error: ‘Cassellii’.
Photos