International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Castilho

Castilho

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
138

Id:ICR-2409

CountryPortugal

Year Published/Registered1872

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Castilho'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Poeta Jose Marques Loureiro, 1872-1873, Catalogue No.9, p.41. Synonym for Castilho.

Description

» English Description

Loureiro Catalogue No.9, 1872-1873: The form of a regular rose, colour light red, lighter in the centre. Originated in Portugal. Synonym: ‘Poeta’.
Photos