International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Castille

Castille

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
15

Id:ICR-2410

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1962

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Castille'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Clairon Guervel Nursery Catalogue, 1978. Synonym for Castille.

Description

» English Description

Guichard Nursery, Nantes Catalogue, 1962, No.357: Single, trumpet shaped, vermilion red with beautiful stamens. Large, rounded leaves are strongly veined. Originated by Guichard Nursery, Nantes, France. Synonym: ‘Clairon’.
Photos