International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Caterina Rossi

Caterina Rossi

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
14

Id:ICR-2416

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1868

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Caterina Rossi'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Caterina Hossi Roda Catalogue, 1885, p.48. Orthographic error for Caterina Rossi.

Catherine Rossi Camellia Society of America Yearbook, 1939, p.20. Orthographic variant for Caterina Rossi.

Description

» English Description

Lemaire, ed., 1868, L’Illustration Horticole, vol.15, pl.561: (Italian Seedling), The flowers of this variety have special distinction with myriads of extremely fine flecks of crimson on a soft pink ground, interrupted rarely by a larger fleck of a more pro­nounced colour. It is imbricated geometrically with petals of average size, generally rounded and notched. Orthographic variants: ‘Catherine Rossi’, ‘Catherine Rossi’. Orthographic errors: ‘Caterina Hossi’, ‘Catterina Rossi’
Photos