International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cathy Becher

Cathy Becher

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
21

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-2423

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1956

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Cathy Becher'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Cathy Beecher Oldfield Nursery Catalogue, 1976, p.20. Orthographic error for Cathy Becher.

Description

» English Description

ANZCSR., 1956, Camellia Annual, No.3, p.6, Reg. No.5: Raised by Mrs D.M. Andrew, Lindfield, N.S.W., Australia. A seedling from Constance that first flowered 1954. An informal double, large, deep rose colour, 12.5 cm across. Leaves, deep green, apices pointed. Orthographic error: ‘Cathy Beecher’.
Photos