International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Celine Carnea

Celine Carnea Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
116

Id:ICR-2460

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1878

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Celine Carnea'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Caline Carnea Linden Catalogue, 1880, p.98. Orthographic error for Celine Carnea.

Description

» English Description

Linden Nursery Catalogue, 1878, p.8. No description. Originated in Belgium. Orthographic error: ‘Caline Carnea’(Believed extinct.)
Photos