International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Celsia

Celsia Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
13

Id:ICR-2463

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1832

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Celsia'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Gelsii Cachet, 1840-1841, Catalogue, p.2. Orthographic error for Celsia.

Description

» English Description

Debonnaire, 1832, Annales Société d’Horticulture de Paris, 11:15-20. A new cultivar out of 88 in Berlèse’s collection. No description. Orthographic error: ‘Celsii’. Originated in France. (Believed extinct.)
Photos