International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Celsiana

Celsiana

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
19

Id:ICR-2464

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1835

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Celsiana'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Celsiona Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.3. Orthographic error for Celsiana.

Celsisana Berlèse, English copy of Monography of the Genus Camellia p.59 and index, as reprinted by McIlhenny. Orthographic error for Celsiana.

Description

» English Description

Burdin Maggiore & Co. Catalogue, 1835, p.38. No description. Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed.1, p.63, 70, 127: Leaves large, lanceolate, dispersed, curled inwards; bud, large, oblong, acute; flower, single, large, red. Orthographic errors: ‘Celsisana’, ‘Celsiona’. Synonym: ‘Lutetiana’. Berlèse confused this cultivar with Spectabilis. See note under this cultivar.
Photos