International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cenerentola

Cenerentola

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
26

Id:ICR-2468

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1844

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Cenerentola'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Cemerentola F.Delauney Nursery Catalogue, 1967-1968, p.26. Orthographic error for Cenerentola.

Cencranata Companhia Horticolo-Agricola Catalogue, 1895. Orthographic error for Cenerentola.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt, 1844-1845, Catalogue, p.23.Burdin Maggiore et Cie Catalogue, 1845, p.41. No description. van Houtte, 1845-1846, Catalogue, 23:3: Imbricated, full, rose coloured. Franchetti 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.18: Brick red, centre striped with white. Imbricated. Orthographic error: ‘Cemerentola’. Originated in Italy by Negri.
Photos