International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Centifolia Alba

Centifolia Alba

Last Updated:2019/5/20 9:14:37 By:wangzhonglang
23

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-2473

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1846

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Centifolia Alba'

Chinese Name:白仙蒂

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Centifoglia Alba Lichtenthal, 1852, Manuele botanico enciclopedico popolare. Orthographic variant for Centifolia Alba.

仙蒂弗莉(白化) 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.51, C49.

Description

» English Description

Burnier & Grilli Catalogue, 1846-1847: A large, full form similar to Rosa centifolia of a pure white. An original release by Burnier & Grilli, Florence, Italy. Verschaffelt, 1856, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book X, pl.II: Pure white blossoms of the largest size, composed of numerous and ample petals, perfectly rounded and imbricated outspread, remarkably slender and transparent. An Italian camellia originated by Bouturlin. Sports: ‘Comtesse Woronzoff’, ‘Lavandel’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第58页。意大利Bumier和Grilli两人培育,系‘仙蒂’(Centifolia)品种之突变。花白色,略泛极淡的粉红色调,完全重瓣型,大型花,花瓣100枚以上,薄质,先端尖,覆瓦状排列,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,长椭圆形,光亮,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期中至晚。



朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.52.

Centifolia Alba    白仙蒂    (C. japonica)  红山茶 。 1946,意大利,Bouturlin 。 佛罗伦萨,Burnier &Grilli命名发表。完全形、纯白色、中轮(9 x 3.5cm)、花期13月、树性直立、枝叶浓密、长势强。此品种非常类似’Alba Plena'(白宝塔)。

Centifolia Alba (白仙蒂)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏,p.58.

Centifolia Alba仙蒂弗莉(白化)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.51, C49.


Photos