International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Centifolia Carnea

Centifolia Carnea

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
14

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-2474

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1853

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Centifolia Carnea'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Centifoglia Carnea Medici Spada, 1857, Catalog nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.9. Orthographic vari­ant for Centifolia Carnea.

Description

» English Description

Luzzatti Catalogue, 1853; Verschaffelt, 1855, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book I, pl.II: It came to us from Florence in 1853. Its blossoms, larger than average, are composed of large, rounded petals, upright, imbricated, hooded, entire or slightly emarginate, of a delicate flesh pink colour with pale carmine stripes here and there, the central petals more com­pact, ruffled and arranged like a tea rose.
Photos