International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cesare Arici

Cesare Arici

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
14

Id:ICR-2493

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1842

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Cesare Arici'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Caesare Arici de Jonghe, 1851, Beknopte Handleiding tot het Kweeken von Camellias, p.114. Orthographic error for Cesare Arici.

Cesare Aricci Isola Madre Nursery Catalogue, 1845. Orthographic variant for Cesare Arici.

Cesare Arini van Houtte, 1842, Catalogue. Orthographic error for Cesare Arici.

Cesare-Areni VerschaffeltCatalogue, 1844-1845, p.23. Orthographic error for Cesare Arici.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1842 as ‘Cesare Arini’; Berlèse, 1849, Annales de la Société Centrale d’Horticulture de France, vol.40, p.278: Flower, 10-11 cm across, anemoniform, of a dark, orange red colour. Exterior petals in 2-3 rows, large, rounded, notched; those at the cen­tre, numerous, short, even; petaloids grouped in clusters and forming a concave centre, similar to Santiniana. Orthographic variant: ‘Caesare Arici’. Orthographic errors: ‘Cesare Aricci’, ‘Cesare Arini’, ‘Cesare-Areni’. Originated in Italy by Brozzoni.
Photos