International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Château de la Foltière

Château de la Foltière

Last Updated:2021/2/5 14:45:53 By:wangzhonglang
68

Id:ICR-23465

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered2014

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Château de la Foltière'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Chateau de la Foltiere ICS Journal 2014, p.149. English name for French cultivar 'Château de la Foltière'

Description

» English Description

Château de la Foltière. (C.japonica), ICS Journal 2014, p.149 with colour photo;  Originated and propagated by Alain Jouno. Registered by Parc Botanique de Haute Bretagne, Le Chatellier, France. A 4 year old plant, parentage unknown, first flowered 2014.  To be further propagated by a nursery. A single flower, white, 8cm diameter x 3.5cm deep. Stamens columnar, anthers yellow, filaments white. Flowers fall whole. Plant is upright with medium growth rate. Dark green leaves, flat, 9cm x 5cm. Flowers early.


Photos