International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Chō-chō-san

Chō-chō-san

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
288

Id:ICR-2728

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1949

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Chō-chō-san'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Madame Butterfly Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Synonym for Chō-chō-san.

Palmerston Camellia Grove Nursery Catalogue, 1954, p.23. Synonym for Chō-chō-san.

Qiaosang Chinese synonym for the Japanese/American C.japonica Chō-Chō-San.

Description

» English Description

SCCS Bulletin, vol.11:1, p.17, 1949. No description. As Cho Cho San. McCaskill advert. in SCCS, 1950, Camellia Review, vol.12, No.2, p.18. No description. Sunningdale Nurseries New Zealand Catalogue, 1964, p.16: A delicate, dainty, shell pink with a long tube of golden stamens. Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1950­1951, p.4: Light pink. Medium size, semi-double to occasional anemone form. Medium, compact growth. Flowers mid-season. Imported from Japan to USA by Domoto, California, about 1936 and named in California for the heroine of the opera “Madame Butterfly”. Synonyms: ‘Madame Butterfly’, ‘Palmerston’. Chinese synonym: ‘Qiaosang’.
Photos