International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Chō-no-hanagata

Chō-no-hanagata

Last Updated:2021/5/5 10:20:05 By:Sueo Takano
26

Id:ICR-2742

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1859

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Chō-no-hanagata'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:蝶の花形 ちようのはながた

Meaning

Synonym

Chiyo-no-hanagata SCCS., 1947, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature. Erroneous synonym for Chō-no-hanagata.

Chōhanagata Hosaka, 1937, Kōmoku Zutu.Different reading for Chō-no-hanagata.

Choh-no-hanagata Andoh, 1971, Tsubaki, Meika no Shōkai to Saibai, p.216, pl.101.Different reading for Chō-no-hanagata.

Cho-no-gata Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.3. Corruption of the Japanese name Chō-no-­hanagata.

Cho-no-Hanegata Wheeler’s Central Georgia Nursery Catalogue, 1954-1955, p.5. Corruption of the Japanese name Chō-no-hanagata.

Dorothea Blanche SCCS, 1947, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature. Synonym for Chō-no­-hanagata.

9 show +

Description

» English Description

Kasuya, Kamegorō.1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irotsuki in the section on peony form flowers; Itō, Ko’emon, 1879, Chinkashū; Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, p.109, pl.223, colour photo, p.323, description: A soft pink, shad­ing to white, large incomplete double, open peony form, 11 cm across by 5 cm deep with 18-25 petals. Two outer rows of guard petals are large and flat, centre petals, erect and crinkled, folded over and intermixed with anthers when fully open. Anthers golden and filaments white. Late flowering. Leaves, flat, glossy, medium green, elliptic, 8-10 cm long by 4-5.5 cm wide, edges almost not serrated, reflexed downwards. Loose, vigorous, upright growth. A Japanese variety from Kantō area, imported to USA by McIlhenny in 1941. Listed by Chūgai Nursery, 1938-1939. See Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.98 & p.231; Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.298, 299. Corruption of name: ‘Chiyo-no-hanagata’, ‘Cho-no-­Hanegata’, ‘Cho-no-gata’. Different reading: ‘Choh-no-hanagata’. Synonyms: ‘Dorothea Blanche’, ‘Heart’s Desire’, ‘Robinson 56’. Resembles Toki-no-hagasane.

» Japanese Description

淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》.p298    日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.121. 江戸產. [花]極淡桃色、牡丹咲き、割りしべ、大輪、4月。[葉]楕円、中形。[樹]立性。[来歴]1859年の「椿伊呂波名寄色附」に戰る、古い品種。写/桐野、文/編集委員会

Photos