International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Chōchidori

Chōchidori

Last Updated:2021/5/5 10:16:57 By:Sueo Takano
288

Id:ICR-2726

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1859

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Chochidori'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:蝶千鳥 ちょうちどり

Meaning:Butterfly plover

Synonym

Asachidori Ashizawa, 1898, Chabaika Taishu.Different reading for the C.sasanqua Chōchidori.

Cho-chi-deri Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Corruption of the Japanese name Chōchidori.

Choh-chidori Andoh, 1971, Tsubaki, Meika no Shōkai to Saibai, p.217, pl.83.Different reading for Chōchidori.

Cyōchidori Satō, 1975, Chūbu no Tsubaki.Different reading for Chōchidori.

Description

» English Description

Kasuya, Kamegorō, 1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irotsuki, in the section on new cultivars; Itō, Ko’emon, 1879, Chinka Shū: White. Medium size, single, mag­nolia form. There are many Japanese camellia books which contain colour plates of this camel­lia beginning with Adachi, 1960, Camellia. Its Appreciation and Artistic Arrangements where ‘Chōchidori’ is shown in four flower arrangements on pp.163, 171, 189, 211. It is also illustrated in Tuyama, 1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, pl.57 & p.102, and 1968, Camellias of Japan, pl.86, description, p.6; Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.64, p.58 & p.300; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.97 & p.231: Flower, pure white, slender, normal petals, 6-8, arcuate but margins incurved, apex slightly outcurved, channelled. Staminal tube simple, tending to be irregular, opened at the apex. Late flowering. Leaves, narrowly elliptic, gradually undulate, thin in texture. Different readings: ‘Chohchidori’, ‘Cyōchidori’. An old variety from the Edo period. Originated in Kantō, Japan.

» Japanese Description

 淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》.p50   日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.25. 江戸產. [花]白、一重、ラッパ咲き、筒しベ、中輪、3~4月。[葉]長楕円、中形。[樹]立性、強い。[来歴]1859年の「椿伊呂波名寄色附」に載る。写/桐野、文/編集委員会

Photos