International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Chōjuraku

Chōjuraku

Last Updated:2021/5/5 10:11:40 By:Sueo Takano
295

Id:ICR-2736

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1956

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Chōjuraku'

Chinese Name:长寿乐

Japanese Name:長寿楽 ちょうじゅらく

Meaning

Synonym

Chohjuraku Andoh, 1971, Tsubaki, Meika no Shōkai to Saibai, p.217, pl.163.Different reading for Chōjuraku.

Chojiraku Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1974-1975. Corruption of Japanese name Chōjuraku.

Happy Ever After Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.136. Synonym for Chōjuraku.

Higo-chōjuraku Watanabe, 1970, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.10, p.125. Synonym for Chōjuraku.

长寿乐 杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.84, No.28.

Description

» English Description

Satomi, 1956, Camellia Varieties of Japan: Light cherry pink, 11 cm across, 7-8 petals, flat form single. Stamens open wide, white. Blooms mid-season to late. Leaves, medium size, elliptic, dark green. See colour illustrations: Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, p.55, pl.52 as ‘Higo-chōjuraku’ and Hiratsuka, 1964, Higo Camellias, p.11 & 12; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.98 & p.231 as ‘Chōjuraku-higo’; Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.117. Different readings: ‘Choh-juraku’, ‘Chōju-raku’. Corruption of name ‘Chojiraku’. Synonyms: ‘Higo-chōjuraku’, ‘Chōjuraku-higo’. Originated in Kumamoto Prefecture, Japan as a seedling of Osaraku.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.56.

Chōjuraku    长寿乐(Pleasure of a Long Life)    (Higo)肥后茶。1956,日本熊本县。Osaraku (长乐)的自然实生种,1930年代,吉村为八作出发表。单瓣、平开形、淡桃色、花瓣78枚、轮蕊、大轮(11cm)、花期23月、树性橫张、长势強。別名:Higo- Chōjuraku (肥后长寿乐)。

长寿乐一杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.84, No.28.


» Japanese Description

淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..117  熊本. []淡桃色、一重、平開咲き、梅芯、大輪、3~5月。[]楕円形、中形、先端尖り、鋸歯浅い []横張り性、強い。[来歴]長楽の自然実生。写/神園、文/横山


Photos