International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Chōsen-tsubaki

Chōsen-tsubaki

Last Updated:2019/5/23 9:12:37 By:wangzhonglang
253

Id:ICR-2752

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1733

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Chōsen-tsubaki'

Chinese Name:朝鲜椿

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Ch'ao-hsien Ch'a Yang, 1965, Camellia Varieties of Taiwan as ‘Chaoxian Cha’, synonym for Chōsen-tsubaki.

Chanshanchu Waterhouse, 1965, International Camellia Journal, No.3, p.26:Different reading for ‘Ch’ao-hsien Ch’a’, synonym for Chōsen-tsubaki.

Chaoxin Cha Yang, 1965, Camellia Varieties of Taiwan. Synonym for Chōsen-tsubaki.

Chōsen Itō, Jukyū, 1739, Honzō Hanamaki’e; Watanabe, 1968, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.9, p.161 as ‘Cyōsen’. Synonym for Chōsen-tsubaki in the Kadan Chikinshō.

Cyōsen Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū 1968.Different reading for Chōsen.

Korean Camellia Yang, 1965, Camellia Varieties of Taiwan. Synonym for Chōsen-tsubaki.

5 show +

Description

» English Description

Itō Ihei, 1733, Kadan Chikinshō, vol.3. Itō, Jukyū, 1739, Honzō Hanamaki’e, vol.15; Kasuya, Kamegorō, 1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irotsuki: Single, very large, crimson, large, spreading stamen cluster. Late flowering. According to Yokoyama, JCS., 1983, Tsubaki, No.22, p.132, this ancient Chōsen-tsubaki is thought to be the same as the modern Kumagai. Originated in Japan.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.56.

Chōsen-tsubaki    朝鲜椿(Korean Camellia)    (C. japonica)  红山茶 。 1966,日本崎玉县 。 此品种与韩国毫无关联。单瓣、喇叭形、朱红色、中轮(710cm)、花瓣56枚、大波浪、筒蕊、红色花丝、黄色花药、花期13月、枝细浓密、生长缓慢。别名:朝鲜茶(Chao-Hscen Cha)


Photos