International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Chōshō

Chōshō

Last Updated:2021/3/30 11:39:29 By:Yves CHAPEL
47

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-2755

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1912

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Chōshō'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Chôshô The International Camellia Register, 1993, Thomas Savige

Description

» English Description

Taniguchi, 1912, Chinka Kyokan; Hiratsuka, 1964, Higo Tsubaki, p.14 & p.41, pl.70: White splashed pink. See also colour photo Adachi, 1960, Camellia. Its Appreciation and Artistic arrangement, p.58 and Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.98 & p.231: Linear red spots on white background. On outside of petals there is an irregular red line. The flower opens evenly. Stamens spreading, filaments white, pistil pale green, Size, medium small. Mid ­season flowering. Leaves, medium size, long-elliptic. Higo Camellia, 2000, Franco Ghirardi : 6-7 petals with a diameter of 7-8 cm, 100-120 stamens with white filaments, pistil pale green with a trifid stigma, the flower open up completely flat. Originated in Kumamoto Prefecture, Japan.
Photos